CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Judith Leasia
Dagmar Branding
5690 Logan Street, Ste A.
Denver, CO 80216

RE: The tariff classification of printed fabric advertising signs from South Africa.

Dear Ms. Leasia:

In your letter dated December 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on “Portable Advertising Systems”. The signs consist of a sheet of printed polyester fabric mounted on a hoop-like spring-steel frame. The printing consists of a logo accompanied by a slogan. The signs can be folded up and stored in an accompanying zippered textile bag. The bags appear to be specially shaped to accommodate the signs, and its exterior bears a sewn-on fabric panel printed with folding instructions and other product information.

The signs are supplied in a variety of sizes, shapes and configurations, including several two-panel, tent-shaped designs. Instead of employing a metal frame, some versions support the printed fabric using a fiberglass rod system with a base. All the signs are printed with brand names, logos, marketing slogans and the like, and are used in indoor and outdoor settings including sporting events, exhibitions and car dealerships.

The applicable subheading for the printed advertising signs, including the carry bags in which they are packed, will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed trade advertising material. The rate of duty will be Free.

When imported into the United States, the items (or their immediate containers) will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in South Africa”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division